KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

fuck it

Italian translation: vaffanculo


23:08 Jun 24, 2004
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: fuck it
we just want to know the italian translation of the english "fuck it"
niclas
Italian translation:vaffanculo
Explanation:
You can translate that in many different ways, swear words being abundant in italian. `Vaffanculo' is an old classic that seems to work fairly well in the context. Notice it is also used as `fuck off'.
Selected response from:

xxxnuvolenji
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +8vaffanculoxxxnuvolenji
4 +3cazzofgb


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
vaffanculo


Explanation:
You can translate that in many different ways, swear words being abundant in italian. `Vaffanculo' is an old classic that seems to work fairly well in the context. Notice it is also used as `fuck off'.

xxxnuvolenji
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gabo Pena: it's a classic!
19 mins

agree  chiara37
7 hrs

agree  Annamaria Leone: :-)
8 hrs

agree  Emanuela Corbetta
8 hrs

agree  zulaika
8 hrs

agree  Domenico Cianci
10 hrs

agree  Narcisa
10 hrs

agree  Simo Blom
5 days

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
cazzo


Explanation:
Not the literal transaltion, but at time it fits best. Like at the beginning of Four weddings and a funeral when the alarm goes off and Hugh Grant realizes he's late.

fgb
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Valentina Viali
2 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom: that's more 'f**ck'
5 days

agree  verbis
9 days
  -> grazie