KudoZ home » English to Italian » Names (personal, company)

moody Dane

Italian translation: Danese depresso


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:moody Dane
Italian translation:Danese depresso
Entered by: Angela Arnone

14:13 May 17, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Names (personal, company) / nickname
English term or phrase: moody Dane
non è più Margaret Thatcher, stavolta è Amleto :-)

Non c'è molto contesto, è solo una lista di personaggi famosi con il relativo soprannome. Mi sembra che in italiano non ci siano attestazioni per gli aggettivi con cui normalmente si traduce moody, almeno non a proposito di Amleto (sembra che l'unico "danese pazzo" sia Lars von Trier ;-). O magari in italiano lo si indica in qualche altro modo del tutto diverso? grazie mille!
Lorenzo Lilli
il Danese depresso
Explanation:
Hai ragione - "moody" ha varie traduzioni ma nel caso di Amleto, era depresso.
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-17 15:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamlet What a piece of work is man!... seeking their opinion on the source of Hamlet\'s depression and madness. In this scene in which the king, the friends, Hamlet, Polonius and various ...
www.allshakespeare.com/hamlet/266

Hamlet FAQ... Hamlet\'s depression prompts him to discuss death and nothingness whenever possible. Seeing the skull of the court jester that he so fondly remembered ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/faq/hamletfaq.html

Digital Termpapers: Term Papers on Personality Traits Of Hamlet... Three of these characteristics are that Hamlet is depressed, clever, ... More of Hamlet\'s depression can be seen in Act III scene I lines 56-61 when ...
www.digitaltermpapers.com/a10340.htm

Free-Essays-Free-Essays.com - Hamlet\'s Depression... By using these literary devices, Hamlet’s depressed and weary state of mind ... Hamlet first discusses his depression with Rosencrantz and Guildenstern. ...
www.free-essays-free-essays.com/dbase/7d/smu86.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Rotten in Denmark—The Case for Psychotherapeutics... “Hamlet delivering Shakespeare’s most famous description of depression. ... They understood Hamlet’s depression “as an emotional crisis in his quest for ...
www.neuropsychiatryreviews.com/ jul02/npr_jul02_rotten.html


Selected response from:

Angela Arnone
Grading comment
Mi sembra la soluzione migliore. Grazie a tutte!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2il Danese depresso
Angela Arnone
3l'umbratile/ombroso danese
luskie
3l'introspettivo danese
Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
3folle danese
Paola Dentifrigi


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moody dane
folle danese


Explanation:
una proposta
guarda cosa scrisse un regista a Marlon Brando: "Ora che hai fatto tanto bene l'untuoso polacco sei pronto per il folle danese"
cioè dal tram ecc. ecc. all'Amleto



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2005-05-17 14:35:53 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

dimenticavo: ovviamnete sarà una traduzione di moody Dane ;-)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-17 14:39:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sono anche ricordata che se cerchi sinomimi di volubile, lunatico ecc. e cmq per altre ricerche per questo tuo bel lavorino puoi dare un\'oochiata qui: http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 26 mins (2005-05-17 14:39:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Mi sono anche ricordata che se cerchi sinomimi di volubile, lunatico ecc. e cmq per altre ricerche per questo tuo bel lavorino puoi dare un\'oochiata qui: http://www.homolaicus.com/linguaggi/sinonimi/

Paola Dentifrigi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moody dane
l'introspettivo danese


Explanation:
Io lo tradurrei con introspettivo, o con un termine analogo, perche' mi sembra che la collocazione con Amleto dia piu' l'idea di introspezione/disperazione/angoscia/malessere esistenziale ecc.

Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
moody dane
il Danese depresso


Explanation:
Hai ragione - "moody" ha varie traduzioni ma nel caso di Amleto, era depresso.
Angela

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 46 mins (2005-05-17 15:59:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hamlet What a piece of work is man!... seeking their opinion on the source of Hamlet\'s depression and madness. In this scene in which the king, the friends, Hamlet, Polonius and various ...
www.allshakespeare.com/hamlet/266

Hamlet FAQ... Hamlet\'s depression prompts him to discuss death and nothingness whenever possible. Seeing the skull of the court jester that he so fondly remembered ...
www.shakespeare-online.com/faq/hamletfaq.html

Digital Termpapers: Term Papers on Personality Traits Of Hamlet... Three of these characteristics are that Hamlet is depressed, clever, ... More of Hamlet\'s depression can be seen in Act III scene I lines 56-61 when ...
www.digitaltermpapers.com/a10340.htm

Free-Essays-Free-Essays.com - Hamlet\'s Depression... By using these literary devices, Hamlet’s depressed and weary state of mind ... Hamlet first discusses his depression with Rosencrantz and Guildenstern. ...
www.free-essays-free-essays.com/dbase/7d/smu86.shtml - 27k - Cached - Similar pages


Rotten in Denmark—The Case for Psychotherapeutics... “Hamlet delivering Shakespeare’s most famous description of depression. ... They understood Hamlet’s depression “as an emotional crisis in his quest for ...
www.neuropsychiatryreviews.com/ jul02/npr_jul02_rotten.html




Angela Arnone
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Mi sembra la soluzione migliore. Grazie a tutte!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  esoft: si angosciato, moroso
3 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto:
1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
moody dane
l'umbratile/ombroso danese


Explanation:
anche se l'ombra di banco perseguitava quell'altro ;o)
(ma si potrebbe persino arrivare a tetro...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 hrs 32 mins (2005-05-17 23:45:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

visto che sono andata a cercarmele, metto a disposizioe un po\' di info da dizionario

um|brà|ti|le
agg.
1 BU lett., che è in ombra, ombreggiato, ombroso
2 CO fig., timido, introverso; ombroso, permaloso: persona, individuo u. | solitario, schivo, appartato: vita, esistenza u.


For moody:
moody (ill humor) adj noir (d\'un humour)
moody (morose) adj morose
moody (varying moods) adj instable (humeurs variables)

moody [\'m?:d?] adj (moodier, moodiest)
1   de humor variable, caprichoso,-a
2   malhumorado,-a, taciturno,-a


beh, anche capriccioso non ci starebbe mica male... (ma perché wordreference EN>IT è fatto così male che uno per avere qualcosa di minimamente sensato deve passare per altre lingue?) (ma come si fa a tradurre in maniera così decontestualizzata?! io farei una fatica pazzesca!) (ma quanto domande faccio?)

\'notte

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian