KudoZ home » English to Italian » Names (personal, company)

female Luigi

Italian translation: Luigia/ Luisa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:female Luigi
Italian translation:Luigia/ Luisa
Entered by: xxxflaviadelfin

22:13 Sep 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Italian first names
English term or phrase: female Luigi
Luigi is Italian for Louis.
What is the female equivalent of Luigi in Italian?
Please let me know. Thank you.
xxxhushman21
Luigia/ Luisa
Explanation:
Luisa is more used than Luigia
http://www.moldrek.com/dizionario_dei_nomi_l.htm
http://www.dietaround.com/nomi/nomi-19.php
Selected response from:

xxxflaviadelfin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8Luigia
SilvanaCollura
5 +4Luigina
Yaotl Altan
4 +3Luigia/ Luisaxxxflaviadelfin


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
female luigi
Luigina


Explanation:
come la mia zia firuliana...

Yaotl Altan
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oscar Romagnone: LUIGIA [Luigina è in realtà un diminutivo]...by Ugo Foscolo! http://www.la-poesia.it/italiani/fine-1800/foscolo/UF_odi_pa...
4 mins

agree  Dana Rinaldi: Luigia e Luigina come diminutivo
16 mins

agree  rossella mainardis
8 hrs

agree  Marina56: ok
11 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
female luigi
Luigia


Explanation:
Luigia/Luisa


    Reference: http://www.santiebeati.it/nomi/Detailed/2890.html
    Reference: http://www.toky.it/significato_nomi/luciana_o_luigia_luisa_l...
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Dana Rinaldi: Luigia infatti
12 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Science451: sì! Luigia o Luisa.
14 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Francesca Battaglia: si, Luisa è più comune, Luigia un pò più "di nicchia", diciamo.
25 mins
  -> :-)

agree  Alessandra Renna
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  xxxflaviadelfin: si, non avevo visto la spiegazione...; ))
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Mara Ballarini
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Elena Pavan
8 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Zea_Mays: Luisa
12 hrs
  -> :-)

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
female luigi
Luigia/ Luisa


Explanation:
Luisa is more used than Luigia
http://www.moldrek.com/dizionario_dei_nomi_l.htm
http://www.dietaround.com/nomi/nomi-19.php

xxxflaviadelfin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giuseppina Perseu
11 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Katia De Gennar
6 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  justdone: tant'è che in dialetto settentrionale, Luigi è Luiss!
11 hrs
  -> grazie