KudoZ home » English to Italian » Names (personal, company)

female Mario

Italian translation: MAria


22:22 Sep 2, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Names (personal, company) / Italian first names
English term or phrase: female Mario
Mario is a common Roman/Italian/Latin first name.
What's the female equivalent of Mario in Italian?
Please let me know.
xxxhushman21
Italian translation:MAria
Explanation:
Come la Madonna...
Selected response from:

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9MAria
Rosella Zoccheddu
3 +3Mariolina
SilvanaCollura


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
female mario
MAria


Explanation:
Come la Madonna...

Rosella Zoccheddu
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SardinianSardinian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Battaglia: Mario/Maria..Mi sento d'accordo
29 mins
  -> :o)

neutral  Science451: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mario_(nome)
55 mins
  -> Grazie del link. :o)

agree  André Barros: Maria sembra più correto
5 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Giuseppina Perseu
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Elena Pavan
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Valentina Diani
8 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Vanessa Di Franco
9 hrs
  -> :o)

agree  Marina56: ok, Mario - Maria
10 hrs

neutral  Alessandra Renna: io credo che il maschile di maria sia mariano e non mario. Ma l'onomastica è abbastanza soggettiva
12 hrs

agree  justdone: ma Mariano non è il maschile di Marianna? :-O
19 hrs

agree  Umberto Cassano
1 day10 hrs

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
female mario
Mariolina


Explanation:
Mariolina


    Reference: http://www.forum.rai.it/lofiversion/index.php/t190370.html
    Reference: http://digilander.libero.it/gioer/mf.html
SilvanaCollura
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Science451: http://it.wikipedia.org/wiki/Mario_(nome)
12 mins
  -> :-)

neutral  Francesca Battaglia: hmm, Mariolina per me è il femminile di Mariolino.
26 mins

agree  Alessandra Renna: può essere! Ma conosco tante mariolina che festeggiano il proprio onomastico il giorno di Santa Maria. L'onomastica italiana è davvero contorta, soprattutto per via del costume di festeggiare gli onomastici
7 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  martini
8 hrs
  -> :-)