KudoZ home » English to Italian » Nutrition

standard foods

Italian translation: mangiavo di tutto


21:12 Nov 7, 2007
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: standard foods
[...]purification of the body. This has to do with my physical living habits. I used to eat all the standard foods. Now I eat mostly fruit, nuts, vegetables, whole grains (preferably organically grown)and perhaps a bit of milk and cheese.

This excerpt is about a lady who became a vegetarian; I do not understand exactly what STANDARD FOODS are. Are they the average foods eaten by people: meat, dairies, cakes, etc? Or are they sort of processed foods? Any suggestion for the Italian version? thanks,
claudiabi
Italian translation:mangiavo di tutto
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

favaro
Grading comment
Ho scelto la tua versione, perché è quella che mi suona meglio nel contesto.
Ovviamente ringrazio tutti: anche le altre traduzioni potevano andare, ad es. "cibi comuni / tradizionali", ma penso che la versione di Favaro sia la più azzeccata.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +10cibi usuali, soliti, tradizionali, cui siamo abituatiMorena Nannetti
4 +1comune/usuale/ordinario/solito
Alessandra Renna
3mangiavo di tutto
favaro


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +10
cibi usuali, soliti, tradizionali, cui siamo abituati


Explanation:
In my opinion it just means that she used to eat all usual, normal food that everybody know, that can bi bought in each supermarket, without paying attention to the its nutritional aspects (think of whole grains bread vs white bread, or of "standard" vegetables vs organic produced vegetables, etc).

Morena Nannetti
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Alessandra Renna
1 min

agree  Raffaella Panigada
21 mins

agree  Monica Varvella
50 mins

agree  Assiolo: Secondo me, i migliori sono "tutti i cibi tradizionali" e "tutti i soliti cibi"
1 hr

agree  Sarah Jane Webb
9 hrs

agree  Shera Lyn Parpia
11 hrs

agree  Alice Carbone
12 hrs

agree  Roberto Spigarelli: concordo con Assiolo!
12 hrs

agree  Costanza T.
13 hrs

agree  potra: Si, tradizionali o soliti
21 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
standard
comune/usuale/ordinario/solito


Explanation:
Simply

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Leonardo La Malfa: credo che cibi "comuni" suoni molto più italiano.
2 hrs
  -> grazie, Leonardo

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
mangiavo di tutto


Explanation:
.

favaro
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Ho scelto la tua versione, perché è quella che mi suona meglio nel contesto.
Ovviamente ringrazio tutti: anche le altre traduzioni potevano andare, ad es. "cibi comuni / tradizionali", ma penso che la versione di Favaro sia la più azzeccata.