KudoZ home » English to Italian » Nutrition

butcher-type meat cuts

Italian translation: tagli


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butcher-type meat cuts
Italian translation:tagli
Entered by: Daniela Carbini

09:10 Jan 11, 2008
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: butcher-type meat cuts
Si parla della carne di foca.
Seal meat is available in a variety of butcher-type meat cuts, all rich in protein and iron. Seal meat has similar nutritional benefits as fish protein. Seal meat offers excellent protein content (21 percent) and contains amino acids similar to beef and pork.
Daniela Carbini
tagli
Explanation:
Ciao. In genere, in italiano, la specificazione in riferimento al macellaio non si usa perché superflua, nel contesto. "Disponibile in una grande varietà di tagli", ad esempio, mi suonerebbe più naturale.
Selected response from:

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7tagli
Leonardo La Malfa
3in tagli simili a quelli del macellaio/reperibili dal macellaio
Valeria Faber
3in una serie di tagli dal macellaio
Giulia D'Ascanio


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in una serie di tagli dal macellaio


Explanation:
Penso sia questo

Giulia D'Ascanio
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in tagli simili a quelli del macellaio/reperibili dal macellaio


Explanation:
cioè si può trovare il filetto, il costato, il girello, ecc.

Valeria Faber
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
tagli


Explanation:
Ciao. In genere, in italiano, la specificazione in riferimento al macellaio non si usa perché superflua, nel contesto. "Disponibile in una grande varietà di tagli", ad esempio, mi suonerebbe più naturale.

Leonardo La Malfa
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: penso anch'io :-)
35 mins
  -> Grazie, Pataflo!

agree  Magda Falcone
1 hr
  -> Grazie.

agree  Stefania Merola: si
1 hr
  -> Grazie Stefania.

agree  Gina Ferlisi
2 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
5 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  Dana Rinaldi
6 hrs
  -> Grazie.

agree  xxxmoranna
12 hrs
  -> Grazie.