KudoZ home » English to Italian » Nutrition

free-living

Italian translation: non sottoposti a regime dietetico


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:free-living
Italian translation:non sottoposti a regime dietetico
Entered by: Angie Garbarino

11:29 Feb 6, 2009
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Nutrition / sindrome metabolica
English term or phrase: free-living
In the XXXXX human intervention study 417 free-living subjects with the metabolic syndrome received one of four dietary treatments for 12 weeks:

Come posso rendere la meglio il senso di free-living?

Grazie mille in anticipo!

Angio
Angie Garbarino
non sottoposti a regime dietetico controllato
Explanation:
In questo contesto si potrebbe tradurre così
Measuring usual dietary intake in free-living human subjects,
besides being difficult to accomplish with precision,
can in some instances represent a contradiction of terms.
For instance, in quasi-experimental studies that provide
controlled diets to subjects living, but not eating, in their
natural environments, the generalizability of any findings to
the subjects’ own diets may be limited. Another problem
with this type of study is that strict compliance to
experimental regimens often poses a major problem, e.g.
when subjects are living in their usual environments and
have access to other foods. Finally, in the special case of
ad libitum intake studies, while food intake can be
measured easily and precisely in controlled situations,
the quantity and quality of the food selected is likely
to be altered as a consequence of the controlled condition
itself
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2009-02-06 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, appunto "in condizioni di vita normale"
Selected response from:

Alessandra Renna
Grading comment
grazie la tua soluzione mi ha aiutato!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1in condizioni di vita normale
ericavilla
3 +2non sottoposti a regime dietetico controllato
Alessandra Renna
4normale vita quotidiana
Antonella Grati
2Voraci (o un sinonimo), vedi spiegazioneMelissiM
Summary of reference entries provided
non ricoverati!
Mirra_

Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
normale vita quotidiana


Explanation:
Ciao,
dopo una ricerca, mi sembra il traducente che ricorre più volte. Un esempio:
http://www.trapianti.ministerosalute.it/cnt/primopiano/armba...

Antonella Grati
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in condizioni di vita normale


Explanation:
In effetti si trova principalmente in studi clinici relativi alla nutrizione e a patologie a carico del metabolismo. Ho trovato spesso testi italiani che lasciano invariato il termine in inglese "free-living", quindi volendo potresti farlo anche tu, es:

http://www.gidm.it/pdf/2-2006/GIDM_9.pdf

ma "in condizioni di vita normale" è altrettanto esatto.

ericavilla
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Angelo Luca: ....non sottoposti a restrizioni riguardanti il loro stile di vita
1 day10 hrs

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
non sottoposti a regime dietetico controllato


Explanation:
In questo contesto si potrebbe tradurre così
Measuring usual dietary intake in free-living human subjects,
besides being difficult to accomplish with precision,
can in some instances represent a contradiction of terms.
For instance, in quasi-experimental studies that provide
controlled diets to subjects living, but not eating, in their
natural environments, the generalizability of any findings to
the subjects’ own diets may be limited. Another problem
with this type of study is that strict compliance to
experimental regimens often poses a major problem, e.g.
when subjects are living in their usual environments and
have access to other foods. Finally, in the special case of
ad libitum intake studies, while food intake can be
measured easily and precisely in controlled situations,
the quantity and quality of the food selected is likely
to be altered as a consequence of the controlled condition
itself
http://journals.cambridge.org/production/action/cjoGetFullte...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 20 min (2009-02-06 11:49:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppure, appunto "in condizioni di vita normale"

Alessandra Renna
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
grazie la tua soluzione mi ha aiutato!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dandamesh: ...a regime di restrizione...
8 mins
  -> grazie, danda

agree  Angelo Luca: .....senza alcun tipo di restrizione dietetica
1 day11 hrs
  -> grazie, Angelo

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Voraci (o un sinonimo), vedi spiegazione


Explanation:
Definizione del Merriam-Webster:
Function: adjective
Date: 1818
1: marked by more than usual freedom in the gratification of appetites
2 a: not fixed to the substrate but capable of motility <a free–living protozoan> b: being metabolically independent : neither parasitic nor symbiotic <a free–living adult hairworm>
Allora: seguendo la PRIMA definizione: non potrebbe indicare invece che sono "esagerati", in questo caso in senso di cibo? Da qui l'idea di ingordi, mangioni, ghiotti, voraci, famelici, golosi... non saprei quale preferisci, però come senso mi sembra adatto al contesto. Cristina

MelissiM
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian




Reference comments


2 hrs
Reference: non ricoverati!

Reference information:
http://www.google.it/search?num=30&hl=it&safe=off&q="free-li...

:)

Mirra_
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4