KudoZ home » English to Italian » Nutrition

Declared quality features in 1 kg: water content 10.0 %,N-substances 210 g

Italian translation: Caratteristiche qualitative dichiarate per 1 Kg: contenuto in acqua 10,0%, sostanze azotate 210 g


20:56 Dec 6, 2004
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Nutrition
English term or phrase: Declared quality features in 1 kg: water content 10.0 %,N-substances 210 g
Ingredients:maize,wheat,liver,
rosemary extract,preservative – lactic acid..Declared quality features in 1 kg:
water content 10.0 %,N-substances 210 g,ash 35 g,fibre 20 g,fat 110 g,Ca 5.5 g,
P 6.5 g.Production date:on the packaging.Expiry date:on the packaging.
Roberta Rossi
Italy
Italian translation:Caratteristiche qualitative dichiarate per 1 Kg: contenuto in acqua 10,0%, sostanze azotate 210 g
Explanation:
Secondo me N substances sta per "sostanze azotate" (N = azoto)e non per "Numero di sostanze" altrimenti come si spiega l'indicazione in grammi?
Selected response from:

Filippa Addis
Grading comment
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Caratteristiche qualitative dichiarate per 1 Kg: contenuto in acqua 10,0%, sostanze azotate 210 g
Filippa Addis
4caratteristiche qualitative dichirate per 1 Kg: contenuto di acqua 10.0%, N sontanze 210g
wordsandmore


  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
declared quality features in 1 kg: water content 10.0 %,n-substances 210 g
caratteristiche qualitative dichirate per 1 Kg: contenuto di acqua 10.0%, N sontanze 210g


Explanation:
follow the link below for an example of n subsatnces. hope i was of any help


    Reference: http://www.unitn.it/ateneo/organ_gestione/download/relazione...
wordsandmore
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
declared quality features in 1 kg: water content 10.0 %,n-substances 210 g
Caratteristiche qualitative dichiarate per 1 Kg: contenuto in acqua 10,0%, sostanze azotate 210 g


Explanation:
Secondo me N substances sta per "sostanze azotate" (N = azoto)e non per "Numero di sostanze" altrimenti come si spiega l'indicazione in grammi?

Filippa Addis
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  wordsandmore: I think that N stands for a variable.
4 hrs

agree  Antonio d'Ambrosio: in disaccordo con wordsandmore
9 hrs

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce: N (azoto) indica senz'altro le sostanze azotate
10 hrs

agree  Teresa Gomez
15 hrs