KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

clinics (in contesto)

Italian translation: gruppi di lavoro


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:clinics (in contesto)
Italian translation:gruppi di lavoro
Entered by: Chiara_M

13:44 May 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: clinics (in contesto)
Training services offered by XXX.
No other company offers such a wealth of courses, facilities, newsletters, seminars, clinics and workshops on so many topics relevant to the industry
Giorgia P
gruppi di lavoro
Explanation:
clinics and workshop sono praticamente sinonimi
Selected response from:

Chiara_M
Grading comment
in questo caso direi che possono essere considerati sinonimi (non è un'organizzazione ospedaliera, ma un produttore di condizionatori).Grazie a tutti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gruppi di lavoro
Chiara_M
4tirocini
Caterina Rebecchi
4Stage
Gianni Pastore


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gruppi di lavoro


Explanation:
clinics and workshop sono praticamente sinonimi

Chiara_M
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
in questo caso direi che possono essere considerati sinonimi (non è un'organizzazione ospedaliera, ma un produttore di condizionatori).Grazie a tutti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giusi Pasi: sì, vero
9 mins

agree  Francesca Santoni: BlackMamba
16 mins

disagree  c_carnevali: si, possono essere sinonimi; ma se si parla di un'organizzazione ospedaliera potrebbe esserci una distinzione. Per esempio, cliniche per malattie diverse versus un workshop for teaching CPR (e' solo un esempio) Io userei tutte due.
33 mins

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
51 mins

agree  esoft: the entire sentence focuses on education
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Stage


Explanation:
Inteso come corso di aggiornamento etc..

Gianni Pastore
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 248

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tirocini


Explanation:
credo che tirocinio sia più corretto

Caterina Rebecchi
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  esoft: If I am not mistaken, the entire program is the "tirocinio"//right, so not limited to clinics/workshops, but we could be splitting hairs again....:-)
2 hrs
  -> tirocinio: addestramento pratico in una professione o in un mestiere