KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

ARRAY

Italian translation: apparato sperimentale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:experimental array
Italian translation:apparato sperimentale
Entered by: Alberto Ladavas

15:20 May 16, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / lighting
English term or phrase: ARRAY
Of course, if this theory were true, we would be able to see in the dark...
In 1675, by observing the innermost of the four large moons of Jupiter discovered by Galileo, O. Römer was able to estimate the speed of light at 2.3 x 108 m/s.
A more precise measurement was obtained using an experimental array devised by Léon Foucault: 2.98 x 108. The speed of light in empty space and in air is generally rounded up to 3 x 108 m/s or 300,000 km/s.
Cristina Giannetti
apparato sperimentale
Explanation:
E' un insieme di oggetti e congegni vari.
http://galileoandeinstein.physics.virginia.edu/lectures/sped...
http://store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl.cfm?&DID=9&Produc...
Selected response from:

Alberto Ladavas
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4apparato sperimentale
Alberto Ladavas
4matrice/arrayFrancesca Santoni
4matrice, insieme di variabili sperimentaliAlberta Batticciotto


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array
matrice, insieme di variabili sperimentali


Explanation:
vedi Marolli

Alberta Batticciotto
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 96

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
array
apparato sperimentale


Explanation:
E' un insieme di oggetti e congegni vari.
http://galileoandeinstein.physics.virginia.edu/lectures/sped...
http://store.pasco.com/pascostore/showdetl.cfm?&DID=9&Produc...

Alberto Ladavas
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: certamente! L'apparato di laboratorio a specchio rotante ed un sistema di lenti.
23 mins
  -> esatto! grazie! :-)

agree  Marcello Greco
1 hr
  -> grazie! :-)

agree  Andrea Re: Stavo per dare un disagree quando ho deciso di controllare e ho scoperto che si chiama proprio apparato. Assolutamente esatto!
5 hrs
  -> meno male che hai controllato. :-)

agree  Filippa Addis
16 hrs
  -> grazie! :-)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
array
matrice/array


Explanation:
-

Francesca Santoni
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 28