KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

capacity

Italian translation: capacità luminosa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:capacity
Italian translation:capacità luminosa
Entered by: PaoloM

09:16 May 19, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / lighting
English term or phrase: capacity
26 mm-diameter three-band fluorescent lamps have a high luminous efficacy rating and a long service life. As with all other types of fluorescent lamp, the amount of luminous flux they emit depends on the ambient temperature: at -20°C, for example, it falls below 20% capacity, at +60°C below 80%.
Three-band fluorescent lamps with a 16 mm-diameter and shorter tube have even higher luminous efficacy ratings.
COME SI TRADUCE IN QUESTO CONTESTO?
Cristina Giannetti
capacità
Explanation:
luminosa
Selected response from:

PaoloM
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6capacitàPaoloM
4potenza (radiante)
Silvia Prendin
3capacita'
Andrea Re


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
capacità


Explanation:
luminosa

PaoloM
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: capacità luminosa
8 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alberto Ladavas: capacità luminosa: http://www.tre-i.it/industriali/guide_luce.htm
31 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
33 mins
  -> grazie Alberta

agree  Francesca Siotto
58 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Filippa Addis
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  SILVIO CORRAO
14 hrs
  -> grazie

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
capacita'


Explanation:
nel senso capacita' di illuminare

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
potenza (radiante)


Explanation:
Detta anche efficienza luminosa, che però dovrai usare, giustamente, più avanti nel testo per "luminous efficacy".


    Reference: http://www.electroportal.net/vis_resource.php?section=artcor...
Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6