KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

undercover investigation

Italian translation: indagine sotto copertura


08:05 Jun 21, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: undercover investigation
We were asked to hold an undercover investigation in an attempt to discover the identity of those parties who .....
Si tratta di un incarico affidato ad un'agenzia investigativa...
sonia beraha
Italian translation:indagine sotto copertura
Explanation:
sono quelle che si fanno infiltrandosi tra i soggetti da investigare, le forze dell'ordine, per esempio, le usano spesso
Selected response from:

Clelia Tarasco
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10indagine sotto copertura
Clelia Tarasco
3 +1indagine segreta
Ziad Marzouka


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indagine segreta


Explanation:
x

Ziad Marzouka
Native speaker of: Arabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: d'accordo
1 min
  -> Grazie!

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
indagine sotto copertura


Explanation:
sono quelle che si fanno infiltrandosi tra i soggetti da investigare, le forze dell'ordine, per esempio, le usano spesso

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo: si si
0 min
  -> grazie a te e a tutti

agree  Leonarda Coviello: certo. I cosiddetti poliziotti "in incognito".
23 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Elena Ghetti
28 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
39 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Andrea Re: Certo Clelia
47 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
54 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Gianni Pastore: Firmato: Donnie Brasco
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Antonella Amato
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  Claudia Luque Bedregal
13 hrs
  -> grazie

agree  Simo Blom
3 days7 hrs
  -> grazie Simone :-)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): Linda 969, Simo Blom