KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Fruit & Berry

Italian translation: frutta e bacche


10:59 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: Fruit & Berry
Fruit & Berry/Vegetable capsules
The Fruit & Berry/Vegetable capsules are made from 26 types of organically-grown fruits and vegetables and offer an extremely broad range of phytonutrients and micronutrients. They contain nothing but all-natural whole foods, which means that the body can readily absorb and metabolise these ingredients.
Cinzia Marcelli
Italian translation:frutta e bacche
Explanation:
bacche sono: lamponi, fragole, more...scientificamente non frutti ma infruttescenze.
Selected response from:

Giorgio Testa
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6frutta e baccheGiorgio Testa
3 +3(capsule agli) estratti di bacche e frutta
Elena Ghetti
4berry = frutta di bosco
Clelia Tarasco
4frutta
luskie


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
fruit & berry
frutta e bacche


Explanation:
bacche sono: lamponi, fragole, more...scientificamente non frutti ma infruttescenze.

Giorgio Testa
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 194

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: certo... ora è cominciata finalmente la stagione delle fragole!!!!
1 min
  -> grazie Andrea!

agree  Béatrice Sylvie Lajoie
2 mins
  -> grazie Béatrice!

agree  Silvia Prendin
3 mins
  -> grazie Sphynx!

agree  Alberta Batticciotto
18 mins
  -> grazie Alberta!

agree  Cristina Giannetti
51 mins
  -> grazie Cristina!

agree  VERTERE
1 day3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
fruit & berry
(capsule agli) estratti di bacche e frutta


Explanation:
oppure estratti di bacche e frutta in capsule

Elena Ghetti
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 299

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Re: ah Elena! tropppppppo tardi...
1 min

agree  Giuliana Criscuolo-Bruce
34 mins

agree  Cristina Giannetti
48 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit & berry
frutta


Explanation:
quello che intendevo dire aggiungendo il link al vecchio kudoz era che in italiano è molto meno sentita la differenza tra frutta e frutti di bosco. noi le fragole le chiamiamo normalmente e tranquillamente frutta, loro no. quindi nel presente caso io direi frutta e basta. oppure direi frutta e frutti di bosco. se guardi su google si trovano moltissimi riscontri nel campo degli integratori alimentari.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 1 min (2005-06-22 12:00:44 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

tanto è vero che poi parla semplicemente di 26 tipi di fruits and vegetables...

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fruit & berry
berry = frutta di bosco


Explanation:
credo che si dica così

Clelia Tarasco
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 108




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Andrea Re