KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

there was some great jumping witnessed

Italian translation: si è assistito ad un concorso ippico spettacolare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:there was some great jumping witnessed
Italian translation:si è assistito ad un concorso ippico spettacolare
Entered by: Silvia Prendin

11:07 Jun 22, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other / corse cavalli
English term or phrase: there was some great jumping witnessed
In a steely test of nerves the competition was close right to the end but Michael Whitaker was the super-star of the day.
Overall there was some great jumping witnessed but the real battle raged between the Germans, Americans and British.
It was Germany that came to Rome as firm favourites but the Piazza di Sienna provided an intriguing day of show jumping action and it was the British that came saw and conquered.

nel complesso gli spettatori hanno assistito a spettacolari prove/esibizioni di salto
Cristina Giannetti
si è assistito ad un concorso ippico spettacolare
Explanation:
Credo che jumping stia per show jumping, quindi si riferisce allo spettacolo nel suo insieme. Ne troverai riscontro in google.
Selected response from:

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3si è assistito ad un concorso ippico spettacolare
Silvia Prendin
4salti spettacolari
Andrea Re


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
salti spettacolari


Explanation:
credo che sia meglio di prove di salto. Il resto come dici tu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2005-06-22 11:18:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Credo che qui parlino di salto in alto e non del percorso ad ostacoli (o dressage)

Andrea Re
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 119

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
si è assistito ad un concorso ippico spettacolare


Explanation:
Credo che jumping stia per show jumping, quindi si riferisce allo spettacolo nel suo insieme. Ne troverai riscontro in google.

Silvia Prendin
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 6

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Giorgio Testa: mi sembra eccellente
38 mins

agree  Vittorio Preite
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
2 hrs
  -> Grazie a tutti!