KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fluffer

Italian translation: stimolatore


22:29 Jul 18, 2005
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Other / cinema
English term or phrase: fluffer
For those of you innocent little souls, a ****fluffer*** works in the porn industry. They umm, physically "prep" the lead actors for their action scenes. I don't know why I know this, I just do. Good luck to that searcher on achieving their career aspirations. The operative question being, why would you put yourself in that position?


dovendo mettere una succinta spiegazione tra parentesi, che mettereste voi?
stimolatore?
preparatore?
arrapatore?
non mi risulta esista un termine comprovato..

grazie in anticipo per l'aiuto
verbis
Italian translation:stimolatore
Explanation:
io direi stimolatore
Selected response from:

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Grading comment
thanks to BOTH OF YOU baci
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1stimolatore
Vanessa Rivera Rivier
2porti in suGabo Pena


Discussion entries: 17





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
stimolatore


Explanation:
io direi stimolatore

Vanessa Rivera Rivier
Puerto Rico
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks to BOTH OF YOU baci

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  luskie: "The Fluffer, el estimulador" (ho perso il link) - ma anche preparatore, o preparatrice che sia, mi sembra una buona soluzione PS verbis, non è che servono altri traduttori? ;o)
8 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
porti in su


Explanation:
in french it's called, ports dans sur



I've heard of the fluffer job. I live in LA. I've seen it advertised in newspapers.

Gabo Pena
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish