KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

switch (in contesto)

Italian translation: azionati


16:57 Feb 14, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / caldaie
English term or phrase: switch (in contesto)
Boiler electrical supplies must not be **switched** by a time clock.
I dispositivi di alimentazione elettrica della caldaia non devono essere deviati ?? (cosa vuol dire???) da un orologio temporizzatore.
Giorgia P
Italian translation:azionati
Explanation:
non soltanto accesi o spenti, ma nessuna operazione deve essere azionati da un temporizzatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-14 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azionata, sorry
Selected response from:

giogi
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1accesi
P. Graziani
3azionatigiogi


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
accesi


Explanation:
"to switch" o "to switch on", ovvero accendere.
time clock: tradurrei con timer

P. Graziani
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Vittorio Preite
14 hrs

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
azionati


Explanation:
non soltanto accesi o spenti, ma nessuna operazione deve essere azionati da un temporizzatore

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 51 mins (2006-02-14 17:48:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

azionata, sorry

giogi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 184
Grading comment
grazie a tutti