KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

with telling insights

Italian translation: dettagli rivelatori


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:telling insights
Italian translation:dettagli rivelatori
Entered by: Daniela Zambrini

22:49 Feb 15, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: with telling insights
As diabetes poses a rapidly rising threat to Americans' health, the lives of these brothers from Syracuse offer the ultimate diabetic success story, with telling insights into what is possible, and at what cost.
linda p
con dettagli rivelatori
Explanation:
o con descrizioni che rivelano...etc etc
Selected response from:

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5con dettagli rivelatori
Daniela Zambrini
4 +1indicazioni/segnali eloquentimaria camilla zelaschi
3fornendo preziose indicazioni...
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 -1con percezione rivelatore
swisstell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
con percezione rivelatore


Explanation:
ciao

swisstell
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  adv Linguado: Sorry :) "percezione" is feminine = rivelatrice
7 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
con dettagli rivelatori


Explanation:
o con descrizioni che rivelano...etc etc

Daniela Zambrini
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 66

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Francesca Pesce
19 mins

agree  Heather Socie
4 hrs

agree  adv Linguado
7 hrs

agree  Luisa Doplicher
11 hrs

agree  PatriziaM.
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
indicazioni/segnali eloquenti


Explanation:
io renderei la frase così "... storia di successo che indica in modo eloquente ..." oppure anche "che fornisce indicazioni/segnali eloquenti su...."

maria camilla zelaschi
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  PatriziaM.
3 hrs

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fornendo preziose indicazioni...


Explanation:
non è fedelissima, come traduzione, ma io direi qualcoa del genere...

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286