KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

office

Italian translation: studio,


12:48 Feb 16, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: office
I'm on my way
to Dr. P's office now.

Si parla di un medico, è normale che utilizzino "office"? Sto facendo una revisione e il traduttore ha tradotto con ufficio, ma dire "ufficio del dottore" suona strano, o no?
xxxTranslation1
Italian translation:studio,
Explanation:
se è un medico. Ufficio non direi, a meno che non operi all'interno di una ASL
Selected response from:

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5studio,
sabina moscatelli
4 +3studio
Matteo Meoni


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
studio,


Explanation:
se è un medico. Ufficio non direi, a meno che non operi all'interno di una ASL

sabina moscatelli
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 235
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
6 mins

agree  Ambra Gostoli
7 mins

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
7 mins

agree  Monica Colman
2 hrs

agree  Daniela Zambrini
10 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
studio


Explanation:
la mia interpretazione personale.Buon lavoro.

Matteo Meoni
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AdamiAkaPataflo
5 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Ambra Gostoli
6 mins
  -> grazie!

agree  Caterina Rebecchi
7 mins
  -> grazie!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): sabina moscatelli