KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to live to be 50

Italian translation: arrivare a cinquant'anni


16:48 Feb 17, 2006
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to live to be 50
He scribbles sugar readings and insulin doses in a logbook, tests the level of sugar in his system seven or eight times a day, avoids desserts and simple starches, exercises and has always stayed reed-thin. "Even so, I never expected to live to be 50," he said.
linda p
Italian translation:arrivare a cinquant'anni
Explanation:
.
Selected response from:

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Grading comment
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13arrivare a cinquant'anni
Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
4vivere fino a 50 anni
Elena H Rudolph
3campare fino a cinquant'anniclodinski
2 +1arrivare ai 50 / raggiungere i 50 anni d'etàGAR
3aggiungere 50 anni
Rodotek


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
arrivare ai 50 / raggiungere i 50 anni d'età


Explanation:
cheers

GAR
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bianca errico: This seems the most accurate translation
2 mins
  -> thanks

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vivere fino a 50 anni


Explanation:
arrivare a 50 anni

Elena H Rudolph
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 27

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
arrivare a cinquant'anni


Explanation:
.

Gaetano Silvestri Campagnano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 646

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  adv Linguado: mi sembra un'espressione piu' spontanea, piu' adatta al contesto.
4 mins
  -> Grazie

agree  Daniela Zambrini
8 mins
  -> Grazie Daniela

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino: meglio ancora: "arrivare alla cinquantina"
43 mins
  -> Grazie Riccardo

agree  Mirelluk
1 hr
  -> Grazie

agree  Cristina Chaplin
1 hr
  -> Grazie Awana

agree  paolamonaco
1 hr
  -> Grazie Paola

agree  Elisa Calo':
2 hrs
  -> Grazie Elisa

agree  Giovanna Graziani
2 hrs
  -> Grazie giovanna

agree  xxxLucia Z
3 hrs
  -> Grazie Lucia

agree  Alessandra Sticotti
4 hrs
  -> Grazie Alessandra

agree  tandream
16 hrs
  -> Grazie Andrea

agree  giogi
17 hrs
  -> Grazie e Ciao Giovanna

agree  Ilaria Galli
20 hrs
  -> Grazie Ilaria

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aggiungere 50 anni


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2006-02-17 17:09:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry typing mistake! Thanks!

Rodotek
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Leonarda Coviello: immagino volessi dire "Raggiungere" 50 anni. Se il tono è informale si potrebbe dire "arrivare a 50 anni".
2 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
campare fino a cinquant'anni


Explanation:
Una proposta in linguaggio un po' più familiare, che mi sembra vada bane per il testo. Ma sono certamente buone anche tutte le altre.

clodinski
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 3




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (3): Daniela Zambrini, paolamonaco, Francesca Pesce