global directory of translation services
 The translation workplace
KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Welcome in Grenoble !

Italian translation: Benvenuti a Grenoble!


21:19 Dec 25, 2001
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble !
Grenoble is a town
Italian translation:Benvenuti a Grenoble!
As simple as that :)

Selected response from:

Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer


Summary of answers provided
5 +8Benvenuti a Grenoble!
5Benvenuti a Grenoble



1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +8
Benvenuti a Grenoble!

As simple as that :)


Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 31

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
8 mins

agree  Ilde Grimaldi
14 mins

agree  Marco Oberto: Or "Benvenuto" in the case of a singular subject
15 mins
  -> Of course :) Grazie dell'appunto :)

agree  Simon Charass: Flavio, you are right. SINET, I think that 99% of the translators of this site know Grenoble is a town in the french Aples.
5 hrs

agree  Globalizing®
11 hrs

agree  raffaella prati: or "benvenuta" in the case of a FEMALE singular subject and "benvenute" if the subject is female and plural...
12 hrs

agree  Teresalba
16 hrs

agree  xxxklaudian: SINET are you sure it is welcome IN Grenoble? Isn't that supposed to be welcome TO Grenoble?
1 day22 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Benvenuti a Grenoble

Mi sembra ovvio che, tranne l'opzione singolare/plurale, non ci siano poi molte soluzioni alternative per tradurre (a meno che non si ometta la preposizione e si invertano i termini, rendendo "Grenoble: benvenuti!").

United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 4