KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

mould to width

Italian translation: formata/modellata in base alla larghezza


13:30 Sep 4, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / chains/conveyor belts for food industry
English term or phrase: mould to width
Chain set up - Single module 12-inch
With the choice for a single module system an important aspect of the (prototype) chains cleanability has been determined. Up to 12-inch wide the chain is build up from only one module per row (**mould to width**).
This avoids transfers in between different modules every 6-inch and therefore difficult to clean areas are eliminated as much as possible.

Fino ad una larghezza di 12 pollici, la catena è costituita da solo un modulo per ogni fila (mould to width???)

GRAZIE
Giorgia P
Italian translation:formata/modellata in base alla larghezza
Explanation:
direi che la catena è modellata sulla larghezza in modo da evitare che si formino zone o piccole aree in cui si vengano a creare residui e sporco difficile da eliminare.
Selected response from:

Paola Grassi
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1formata/modellata in base alla larghezza
Paola Grassi
4larghezza della sagoma
Michele Esposito


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
larghezza della sagoma


Explanation:


Michele Esposito
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 63

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
formata/modellata in base alla larghezza


Explanation:
direi che la catena è modellata sulla larghezza in modo da evitare che si formino zone o piccole aree in cui si vengano a creare residui e sporco difficile da eliminare.

Paola Grassi
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 25
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carlo Baggio: Conventional conveyor belt modules, which are molded out of thermoplastic materials... and the seams between side-by-side modules in each row are two areas of a belt that can harbor these contaminants.
2 hrs
  -> grazie