KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

I am the best

Italian translation: sono il migliore


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I am the best
Italian translation:sono il migliore
Entered by: laurab

02:22 Mar 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am the best
I am the best
sono il migliore
Explanation:
"il" for a man, "la" for a woman. "Migliore" doesn't vary.
I'd say it like this.
Native speaker. bye
Selected response from:

laurab
Mexico
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +12sono il migliore
laurab
4 +1io sono il meglio
swisstell
5 -1Sono il meglio / migliore
Federica Pojaga


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
io sono il meglio


Explanation:
ciao!

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: I don't want to sound fussy, but we really never say it this way.
33 mins
  -> thanks for your opinion. You're not fussy but helpful.

agree  xxxSiu
9 hrs
  -> grazie, Siu

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +12
sono il migliore


Explanation:
"il" for a man, "la" for a woman. "Migliore" doesn't vary.
I'd say it like this.
Native speaker. bye

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  byteman
26 mins

agree  biancaf202
1 hr

agree  Floriana
2 hrs

agree  TONY1964
3 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
4 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
4 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
5 hrs

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
6 hrs

agree  ThinkAMDS
14 hrs

agree  xxxLilla
14 hrs

agree  xxxbluestar: There is no need to add the pronoun! "Sono" implies "I"!
1 day5 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
1 day13 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Sono il meglio / migliore


Explanation:
'Migliore' e 'meglio' sono più o meno equivalenti, anche se dal punto di vista colloquiale sceglierei 'meglio'

Federica Pojaga
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  dieter haake: sul serio?
1 hr

disagree  xxxbluestar: I don't agree on this one. Il meglio indicated the best, but it is rarely used in terms of a person. Sono il migliore sound much better!
23 hrs