KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Hold the line, please.

Italian translation: Resti in linea


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Hold the line
Italian translation:Resti in linea
Entered by: schmurr

12:37 Mar 2, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Hold the line, please.
On A TELEPHONE
Resti in linea per favore.
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

schmurr
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Resti in linea per favore.
schmurr
4 +1vedi sotto
Globalizing®


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Resti in linea per favore.


Explanation:
-


    living in Italy for 13 years
schmurr
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana
3 mins

agree  xxxTanuki
4 mins

agree  M_Falzone
18 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
24 mins

agree  Sonia Valentini: opp. Attenda in linea
40 mins

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
Attenda in linea, per cortesia.


(Italian native)

Globalizing®
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxSiu
19 mins