KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

8 weeks to go

Italian translation: devono trascorrere 8 settimane (oppure: mancano otto settimane)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:8 weeks to go
Italian translation:devono trascorrere 8 settimane (oppure: mancano otto settimane)
Entered by: Maria Elena Tondi

18:39 Mar 3, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: 8 weeks to go
An amount of time before an event happens
Nicola Walker
devono trascorrere 8 settimane (oppure: mancano otto settimane)
Explanation:
tutto qui! (se dessi la frase intera, potrei aiutarti meglio...)
Maria Elena
Selected response from:

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +14devono trascorrere 8 settimane (oppure: mancano otto settimane)
Maria Elena Tondi
4 +4fra otto settimanexxxbluestar
5Fra otto settimane
Silvia Currò


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +14
devono trascorrere 8 settimane (oppure: mancano otto settimane)


Explanation:
tutto qui! (se dessi la frase intera, potrei aiutarti meglio...)
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Guido Dalla Fontana: mancano 8 settimane / ancora 8 settimane
2 mins

agree  swisstell
6 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
9 mins

agree  Rick Henry: mancano 8 settimane
17 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone: mancano otto settimane
1 hr

agree  macciaio
1 hr

agree  xxxBeatriceF
2 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
2 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini: mancano 8 settimane
4 hrs

agree  xxxflorawatson
14 hrs

agree  Barbara Andruccioli: mancano 8 settimane
17 hrs

agree  Marco Oberto
19 hrs

agree  Neli: mancano otto settimane
1 day9 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: 8 settimane alla scadenza
2 days22 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
fra otto settimane


Explanation:
depends on the context in which you use it... you could also say mancano otto settimane...


xxxbluestar

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
6 mins

agree  Antonella Andreella
16 mins

agree  Gian
13 hrs

agree  byteman
1 day10 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Fra otto settimane


Explanation:
Also, in military context:
Otto settimane all'alba

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115