KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

My deepest sympathy goes to you and the family.

Italian translation: Vorrei esprimere a te e alla famiglia le mie sentite condoglianze.


09:04 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My deepest sympathy goes to you and the family.
To my dearest madrina, I am very sorry to hear about the death of my godfather Gioacchino. My deepest sympathy goes to you and the family. I will miss him very much as we all loved him eternally. Please excuse me for not writing to you sooner but I did not know until now. I love you and I hope to see you soon. Love your figlioccia Anna
Anna Bonomo
Italian translation:Vorrei esprimere a te e alla famiglia le mie sentite condoglianze.
Explanation:
Here's my version.
Selected response from:

Luca Ruella
United States
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Vorrei esprimere a te e alla famiglia le mie sentite condoglianze.
Luca Ruella
4 +1Sono profondamente vicino a te e alla famiglia.
Silvia Currò
4Il mio più vivo cordoglio va a te e alla tua famigliaxxxartemisia


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Vorrei esprimere a te e alla famiglia le mie sentite condoglianze.


Explanation:
Here's my version.

Luca Ruella
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 287
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
1 hr

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sono profondamente vicino a te e alla famiglia.


Explanation:
'My deepest sympathy' potrebbe essere tradotto con 'le più sentite condoglianze', ma è troppo formale e questa mi sembra una lettera più familiare.

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Capra: sì, anche a me sembra una lettera più familiare e dal tono affettuoso, Ciao, Cristina
10 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Il mio più vivo cordoglio va a te e alla tua famiglia


Explanation:
Another quite common expression of condolences....

xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161