KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Sexy

Italian translation: credo che dovresti lasciare l'inglese!


09:35 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Sexy
I want to say "Sexy Lady"
Italian translation:credo che dovresti lasciare l'inglese!
Explanation:
Una traduzione renderebbe il significato completamente differente.
Selected response from:

Silvia Currò
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5credo che dovresti lasciare l'inglese!
Silvia Currò
4 +2SexySabrina Rivaldo
5donna sensuale (oppure: donna sexy)
Maria Elena Tondi
4sei una donna molto sexy...
Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
4donna affascinanteLaura Galli Mari


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
credo che dovresti lasciare l'inglese!


Explanation:
Una traduzione renderebbe il significato completamente differente.

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Galimberti
24 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

agree  dipaolam
3 hrs

agree  sara sesta
3 hrs

agree  macciaio
1 day4 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
donna sensuale (oppure: donna sexy)


Explanation:
mmmmmm.....
Maria Elena

Maria Elena Tondi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 127

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Sexy


Explanation:
Donna sexy.

Buon lavoro!

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: come: buon lavoro - con la sexy lady?
29 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
donna affascinante


Explanation:
you can also leave sexy.
To me, however, "sexy" sounds to close to "sex", while "affascinante" involves not only a woman's look, but also her magnetism, mystere, and even education.
A "donna affascinante" attracts everyone around her, male or female, in many ways.

Laura Galli Mari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 68

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sei una donna molto sexy...


Explanation:
maybe you need the whole sentence, far more effective! Good luck.

GG

Giovanni Guarnieri MITI, MIL
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1970