KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

APA

Italian translation: AAP


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:APA
Italian translation:AAP
Entered by: xxxBeatriceF

20:11 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: APA
American Psychologists Association
xxxBeatriceF
Associazione Americana di Psicologia
Explanation:
oppure Associazione Americana degli Psicologi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"American Psychological Association\"
Selected response from:

byteman
Grading comment
Thank you! The reference is useful for future terms related to APA. Thanks for taking the time.:)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4APA (American Psychologists Association)
Massimo Lencioni
4Associazione Americana di Psicologia
byteman


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Associazione Americana di Psicologia


Explanation:
oppure Associazione Americana degli Psicologi

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-04 20:23:28 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"American Psychological Association\"


    Reference: http://www.apa.org/
byteman
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1323
Grading comment
Thank you! The reference is useful for future terms related to APA. Thanks for taking the time.:)

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
APA (American Psychologists Association)


Explanation:
È il nome di un ente americano e non ha senso tradurlo. Al massimo potresti aggiungere una descrizione in italiano, così: APA (American Psychologists Association, Associazione Americana Psicologi)

Massimo Lencioni
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 201

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  nichol: Associazione Psicologi Americani
20 mins

agree  Maria Vita Licata
1 hr

agree  Cristina Capra
14 hrs

agree  Maria Vita Licata
2521 days