KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

closet

Italian translation: armadio


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:closet
Italian translation:armadio
Entered by: Rick Henry

23:28 Mar 4, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: closet
closet to hold clothes
or walk in closet
jill
armadio/stanzino
Explanation:
HTH

Rick
Selected response from:

Rick Henry
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +10"armadio" and "cabina armadio"
Marisapad
4 +1Armadio a muro / guardaroba
Riccardo Schiaffino
4armadio/stanzino
Rick Henry


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
armadio/stanzino


Explanation:
HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Laura De Simone: armadio Il primo), stanza guardaroba il secondo
28 mins

disagree  Raffaella Juan: stanzino si traduce walk-in closet
17 hrs

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Armadio a muro / guardaroba


Explanation:
Dipende dalle dimensioni: il "walk-in-closet" è uno stanziono, solitamente senza finestre, adibito a guardaroba. Un "closet" normale è un semplice armadio a muro (normalmente con porta scorrevole o a fisarmonica).

Riccardo Schiaffino
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 520

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleB
28 mins

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +10
"armadio" and "cabina armadio"


Explanation:
Use "cabina armadio" if the walk in closet is made of wood or similar.

Use stanza guardaroba only if it is actually a room or is framed by walls (masonry walls).

Most modern architecture reviews call the walk in closet "cabina armadio".
HTH

Marisapad
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 261

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Pariani
37 mins

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  Marco Massignan
7 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
8 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
8 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: anche armadietto... cabina armadio per la seconda si usa ora anche per quelle in muratura
8 hrs

agree  Annalisa Sapone
10 hrs

agree  macciaio
13 hrs

agree  laurab
22 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
1 day21 hrs