KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Make other drinks while drinks are blending.

Italian translation: blender=frullatore


16:29 Mar 6, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Make other drinks while drinks are blending.
The working order refers to the logical order in which drinks are made. The rules are as follows:
First make the drinks that take the longest to make.
Make other drinks while drinks are blending.
Next make mixer drinks and those you shake/stir.
Follow with drinks you build (eg. gin and tonic), as well as pouring beer.
Make hot drinks last, so that they arrive hot to the customer.

To be able to follow this order it is important that you get the entire order from a group of customers in one go, not drink by drink.

Quello che non capisco è come si fa a preparare dei drink mentre se ne miscelano altri.
Con una mano miscelo un drink e con l'altra ne preoparo un altro? O mi sfugge qualcosa...

grazie,

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
Italian translation:blender=frullatore
Explanation:
Mentre il frullatore è in funzione si puo preparare degli altri drink.
Selected response from:

Melina
Italy
Grading comment
Penso comunque che si possano veirficare entrabi i casi (frullatore in funzione e drink lasciati a riposare).

grazie mille

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3blender=frullatoreMelina
4lasciare riposare
laurab


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
blender=frullatore


Explanation:
Mentre il frullatore è in funzione si puo preparare degli altri drink.

Melina
Italy
Grading comment
Penso comunque che si possano veirficare entrabi i casi (frullatore in funzione e drink lasciati a riposare).

grazie mille

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  laurab: si, ha + senso
4 mins

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
33 mins

agree  Paola Guzzetta: si possono
15 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lasciare riposare


Explanation:
ciao Sonia, secondo me dice di prepararne altri mentre i primi che hai preparato hanno tempo di riposare - si tratterá di drink che hanno bisogno di + tempo per acquistare gusto. Forse diventano + buoni, mah! ciao.
laura

laurab
Mexico
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 46