KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

be with someone

Italian translation: stare in compagnia di qualcuno


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:be with someone
Italian translation:stare in compagnia di qualcuno
Entered by: nichol

09:31 Mar 7, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: be with someone
i'd like to say to a very close friend that i love to be with him. and that i want to be with him.
charlotte
"...mi piace la tua compagnia e vorrei che stessimo insieme"
Explanation:
I thought you probably want to say this to someone hence the direct speech.
Hope I am right. Good luck
Selected response from:

nichol
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vorrei dire ad un amico molto caro che mi piace passare....
Marina Capalbo
5Vorrei dire ad un mio intimo amico che adoro stare con lui. E che voglio stare con lui.
luskie
3"...mi piace la tua compagnia e vorrei che stessimo insieme"nichol


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vorrei dire ad un amico molto caro che mi piace passare....


Explanation:
del tempo in sua compagnia e che voglio stare con lui

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
36 mins

disagree  luskie: Vorrei dire ad un mio amico intimo che adoro stare con lui. E che voglio stare con lui.
54 mins

agree  xxxflorawatson
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vorrei dire ad un mio intimo amico che adoro stare con lui. E che voglio stare con lui.


Explanation:
1) I think that a close friend is more an intimate (=intimo), strict, true friend than a dear friend.
2) To love is for me something more than to like: I would use "to adore=adorare" (in italian, we rarely use "to love=amare" in this way)
3) To want is for me something more than to like: I would use the first, simplest and clearest translation "voglio".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 11:21:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To be with him is repeated twice. I do not think is a good idea to translate the same sentence in two different ways. The result wolud be less incisive.

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Capra
1 hr
  -> Grazie! Si tratta della mi prima risposta kudoz, e un pò di incoraggiamento non fa mai male...

disagree  laurab: "stare con qualcuno" potrebbe essere frainteso. soprattutto se specifica che parla di un amico. Charlotte do u want him to be a friend or something more? It makes all the difference.
11 hrs
  -> weel, the word love plus the "impressive" fullstop between the two sentences made me sure that there was no doubt. Now, retracing my footsteps, I can't wait to hear from Cahrlotte what's in her hearrt

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
"...mi piace la tua compagnia e vorrei che stessimo insieme"


Explanation:
I thought you probably want to say this to someone hence the direct speech.
Hope I am right. Good luck

nichol