KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to stick

Italian translation: adesione (sticking)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to stick
Italian translation:adesione (sticking)
Entered by: angibi

06:38 Oct 22, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: to stick
Nevertheless, the considered component:
• is characterised by inherent simplicity;
• is of proven design;
• is over-dimensioned for the currents it will bear (the switch disconnector contacts are subject to the risk of sticking only for currents greater than 60kA);
angibi
Italy
adesione (sticking)
Explanation:
tecnicamente è definito come adesione,in fisica è mantenuto il termine originale per il processo
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
fenomeni di isteresi magnetica, saturazione, adesione (sticking), autoinduzione

buon lavoro
Selected response from:

Stefano Rizzardi
Italy
Grading comment
grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1fondereFrancescoP
4 +1adesione (sticking)
Stefano Rizzardi
4attaccarsi oppure essere compatibile con...
clarinet3


  

Answers


38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
fondere


Explanation:
Credo che significhi che anche se la tensione è più alta di quella nominale, il surriscaldamento non provoca la fusione (e quindi, sticking) delle parti in plastica se non a una tensione maggiore di 60kA.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 41 mins (2006-10-22 07:19:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Usano la parola sticking perché i contatti, a causa del calore, rimangono appiccicati e il circuito rischia di non aprirsi e chiudere più.

FrancescoP
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
Notes to answerer
Asker: forse avrei dovuto mettere più contesto:FMEA RESULTS AND CRITICAL ITEMS LIST The FMEA analysis has highlighted that the only critical element for the operation of the Third Rail System Isolators is the switch disconnector. As a matter of fact, failures to the switch disconnector inhibit any means of control on the Isolator, that is, the possibility to locally configure the electric power system, by means of the subject Isolator, as desired. Nevertheless, the considered component: • is characterised by inherent simplicity; • is of proven design; • is over-dimensioned for the currents it will bear (the switch disconnector contacts are subject to the risk of sticking only for currents greater than 60kA); • is employed in several similar applications, with no reporting of failures of any kind over years of operation. CONFERMI LA TUA PROPOSTA?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo: yes fusing is as good as adhere
12 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
adesione (sticking)


Explanation:
tecnicamente è definito come adesione,in fisica è mantenuto il termine originale per il processo
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&client=firefox-a&rls=org.m...
fenomeni di isteresi magnetica, saturazione, adesione (sticking), autoinduzione

buon lavoro

Stefano Rizzardi
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rosanna Palermo
4 hrs
  -> grazie,buon lavoro.

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
attaccarsi oppure essere compatibile con...


Explanation:
depends what is meant by sticking: whether it literally means to stick or whether it's another way of saying "is compatible with".

I hope this helps

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rosanna Palermo: excessive heat generated by electrical current will actually melt the contacts and fuse them
1 hr