KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

groove

Italian translation: scanalatura


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groove
Italian translation:scanalatura
Entered by: xxxFGHI

11:35 Oct 23, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / sega circolare da banco
English term or phrase: groove
• Slide the cross stop into the groove of the table.

Concealed cuts and groove cuts are possible thanks to the removable blade guard and the infinitely adjustable cutting height.

• Do not cut rebates or grooves without fitting a suitable guard, e.g. a tunnel-type guard, over the saw table.

Non capisco cosa si intenda per groove cut, ma più in generale, tutti i groove del testo: a cosa ci si riferisce in questo contesto?
xxxFGHI
scanalatura
Explanation:
Si parla di scanalature del banco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-23 11:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso si tratti di un sinonimo di "groove". Parlerei cmq di scanalatura, ex.: http://www.answers.com/topic/rabbet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-10-27 15:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!
Selected response from:

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4scanalatura
Laura Massara
4solco/incanalatura
clarinet3


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
solco/incanalatura


Explanation:
....

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs (2006-10-23 22:24:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Errata corrige!!! Scusami stavo pensando a due parole in una volta sola!
Scanalatura (che tra l'altro Laura ha già segnalato) e Incavo

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
scanalatura


Explanation:
Si parla di scanalature del banco.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 18 mins (2006-10-23 11:53:43 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Penso si tratti di un sinonimo di "groove". Parlerei cmq di scanalatura, ex.: http://www.answers.com/topic/rabbet

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2006-10-27 15:19:50 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

grazie a te!

Laura Massara
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 67
Grading comment
Grazie
Notes to answerer
Asker: grazie, ma groovy cut sarebbe taglio di scanalatura?


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Clelia Tarasco
2 mins
  -> THX!

agree  missdutch: sempre scanalatura è
31 mins
  -> thanks :))

agree  Raffaella Panigada
43 mins
  -> thanks :))

agree  texjax DDS PhD
1 hr
  -> thanks :))