KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

firm fruit

Italian translation: frutta soda al tatto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:firm fruit
Italian translation:frutta soda al tatto
Entered by: xxxnronzini

10:37 Mar 8, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: firm fruit
all fruit should be firm to touch and have a bright skin colour.


una bella soluzione?

grazie!
xxxnronzini
frutta soda al tatto
Explanation:
un'alternativa
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
bene grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7frutta soda al tatto
Bilingualduo
4i frutti , al tatto, devono essere sodi
Gian
4Frutto di polpa sodaxxxartemisia


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Frutto di polpa soda


Explanation:
Questa pare la definizione più accreditata.


    Reference: http://www.latrentina.it/prodotti/altri_frutti.htm
    Reference: http://www.italiadonna.it/public/percorsi/ricette/prod109.ht...
xxxartemisia
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 161

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
frutta soda al tatto


Explanation:
un'alternativa
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
bene grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
4 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Elisabetta Schiavo
11 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
23 mins

agree  Marco Oberto
28 mins

agree  Paola Sorrentino
1 hr

agree  Paola Guzzetta
2 hrs

agree  nichol
5 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
i frutti , al tatto, devono essere sodi


Explanation:
ovviamente significa che la loro polpa è soda

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123