KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

cascade systems

Italian translation: sistemi a cascata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:cascade systems
Italian translation:sistemi a cascata
Entered by: luskie

15:12 Mar 9, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: cascade systems
GLASS STACKING AND POURING
With suitable glasses it is possible to stack them to construct visually entertaining structures. Great care must always be taken as broken glass can harm both yourself and your customers. It is also advisable to fill glasses fully with ice and make sure the glasses are stable on the bar top and do not rock.

By placing the shaker tins inside each other two drinks can be poured at once. By using two hands it is also possible to pour a third or even fourth drink simultaneously.

Use different forms of stacks and pouring techniques when creating drinks.

Even simple stacking and building straight into the glass looks impressive. Larger pyramids work particularly well with cascade systems.

come si traducono e in cosa consistono?

Grazie,

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
sistemi a cascata
Explanation:
"Sistemi a cascata" esiste senz'altro in altri campi, sempre riguardanti comunque dei liquidi (fai per esempio una ricerca con Google con la frase "sistemi a cascata"). Per quanto riguarda il significato del termine nella "baristica" non saprei andare oltre ciò che si intuisce. Sul sito che ti segnalo ho trovato "Versate l'ingrediente con attenzione e molto lentamente su l'incavo del cucchiaio in modo che scenda a cascata sui lati dello stesso."
Altro non ti so dire, ma credo che lo tradurrei così...
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
Grazie,

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2sistemi a cascata
luskie
4CascateAntonella Andreella


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sistemi a cascata


Explanation:
"Sistemi a cascata" esiste senz'altro in altri campi, sempre riguardanti comunque dei liquidi (fai per esempio una ricerca con Google con la frase "sistemi a cascata"). Per quanto riguarda il significato del termine nella "baristica" non saprei andare oltre ciò che si intuisce. Sul sito che ti segnalo ho trovato "Versate l'ingrediente con attenzione e molto lentamente su l'incavo del cucchiaio in modo che scenda a cascata sui lati dello stesso."
Altro non ti so dire, ma credo che lo tradurrei così...


    Reference: http://www.webinn.it/drink/consigli%20del%20barista.htm
luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83
Grading comment
Grazie,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AleB
3 hrs

agree  pinto
4 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cascate


Explanation:
semplicemente, mi sembra elegante.
Ciao
AA

Antonella Andreella
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in category: 36