KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Hard Carbon Protective Layer (HCPL)

Italian translation: strato protettivo in carbone duro


20:54 Oct 26, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other
English term or phrase: Hard Carbon Protective Layer (HCPL)
"Hard Carbon Protective Layer (HCPL) protects against scratches, friction, de-oxidation and temperature/humidity.". avevo pensato a strato protettivo al carbonio
potreste darmi una mano,
grazie di cuore
leog
Germany
Italian translation:strato protettivo in carbone duro
Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti a "hard carbon" tradotto come "carbone duro", quindi io lo tradurrei così.
Selected response from:

Paola Anela
Italy
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4strato protettivo in carbonio
clarinet3
4strato protettivo in carbonio tipo diamante
Malgorzata Fic-Trzmielewska
3strato protettivo in carbone duro
Paola Anela


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
hard carbon protective layer (hcpl)
strato protettivo in carbone duro


Explanation:
Ho trovato vari riferimenti a "hard carbon" tradotto come "carbone duro", quindi io lo tradurrei così.


    Reference: http://www.finderpompe.it/_files/hmcd_catalogo.pdf
    Reference: http://www.corsiadistanza.polito.it/corsi/pdf/9320H/eserc4.p...
Paola Anela
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 12

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard carbon protective layer (hcpl)
strato protettivo in carbonio tipo diamante


Explanation:
http://www.qualstar.com/196103.htm

Malgorzata Fic-Trzmielewska
Poland
Native speaker of: Native in PolishPolish
PRO pts in category: 11

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
hard carbon protective layer (hcpl)
strato protettivo in carbonio


Explanation:
....

clarinet3
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11