KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

to blow one's mind

Italian translation: proprio non lo capisco


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:it blows my mind
Italian translation:proprio non lo capisco
Entered by: AdamiAkaPataflo

14:03 Nov 2, 2006
English to Italian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to blow one's mind
la frase è "Why they came across the border just blows my mind" si riferisce ai nordvietnamiti che attraversano il confine di un campo di soldati statunitensi.

thanks
laraf
.... proprio non lo capisco
Explanation:
perché abbiano oltrepassato, ecc..., proprio non lo capisco.
Selected response from:

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8.... proprio non lo capisco
AdamiAkaPataflo
3 +2va oltre la mia comprensioneLoretta Bertoli
3 +1proprio non mi e` chiaro
Ivana UK


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
.... proprio non lo capisco


Explanation:
perché abbiano oltrepassato, ecc..., proprio non lo capisco.

AdamiAkaPataflo
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 286
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  missdutch
24 mins
  -> oinkkk

agree  Mancinelli
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  kpi
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Francesca Grandinetti: :-)
1 hr
  -> :-)

agree  Fiamma Lolli: semplice e colloquiale ;-)
4 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Silvia Bianchi
6 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Laura Massara
17 hrs
  -> :-)

agree  Ambra Gostoli
1 day3 hrs
  -> ciao Ambra! :-)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
proprio non mi e` chiaro


Explanation:
another option!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 mins (2006-11-02 14:12:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

To blow one's mind:

Surprise, shock, or amaze one, as in This jazz group blows my mind, or Joe served a jail sentence? That blows my mind. This term is used rather loosely, as seen in the examples; the first signifies amazement and pleasure, the second shock and dismay. [Slang; 1960s]

Ivana UK
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 83

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pnina: Sono perfettamente d'accordo.
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
va oltre la mia comprensione


Explanation:
un'alternativa, le altre vanno tutte bene,in ogni caso vuol dire scervellarsi per cercare di capire qualcosa, impazzire.

Loretta Bertoli
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fiamma Lolli: molto bello, forse un po' troppo letterario per un soldato (sempre che sia lui l'autore della frase)
3 hrs
  -> grazie!

agree  Laura Massara
16 hrs
  -> grazie!