KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

green field sites

Italian translation: aree non urbanizzate


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:green field sites
Italian translation:aree non urbanizzate
Entered by: Luca Ruella

16:57 Mar 11, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: green field sites
...as a property company with considerable experience in *green field sites*
Luca Ruella
United States
zone non urbanizzate
Explanation:
Anche in inglese, non sembra che ci sia una definizione univoca di "green field site" (contrapposto a "brown field site"), tranne la seguente (interrogaziona parlamentare).

Mr. Cummings: To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions what definition his Department uses of (a) brown field and (b) green field sites. [37876]




Mr. Raynsford: There is, as yet, no specific definition of 'brown field' land, but it is usually taken to mean land previously developed for urban uses, as defined for the Department's Land Use Change Statistics. These uses include residential, transport and utilities, industry and commerce, community services, previously developed vacant land and derelict land. There is also no specific definition of 'green field' land. However, it is usually interpreted as 'land not previously developed'. This includes the Land Use Change 'rural uses' categories, such as agriculture, forestry, open land, water, minerals and landfill, outdoor recreation, defence together with vacant land in urban areas that was not previously developed.

In italiano, questo concetto viene reso con "zona non urbanizzata", cioè sprovvista di infrastrutture (elettricità, fognature), e presumibilmente destinata sinora a usi rurali.

Ciao

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti quanti!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3zone non urbanizzate
Federica Jean
4Siti/aree di nuova urbanizzazioneGuido Dalla Fontana
3aree rurali
Annalisa Sapone


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
zone non urbanizzate


Explanation:
Anche in inglese, non sembra che ci sia una definizione univoca di "green field site" (contrapposto a "brown field site"), tranne la seguente (interrogaziona parlamentare).

Mr. Cummings: To ask the Secretary of State for the Environment, Transport and the Regions what definition his Department uses of (a) brown field and (b) green field sites. [37876]




Mr. Raynsford: There is, as yet, no specific definition of 'brown field' land, but it is usually taken to mean land previously developed for urban uses, as defined for the Department's Land Use Change Statistics. These uses include residential, transport and utilities, industry and commerce, community services, previously developed vacant land and derelict land. There is also no specific definition of 'green field' land. However, it is usually interpreted as 'land not previously developed'. This includes the Land Use Change 'rural uses' categories, such as agriculture, forestry, open land, water, minerals and landfill, outdoor recreation, defence together with vacant land in urban areas that was not previously developed.

In italiano, questo concetto viene reso con "zona non urbanizzata", cioè sprovvista di infrastrutture (elettricità, fognature), e presumibilmente destinata sinora a usi rurali.

Ciao

Federica



    www.parliament.the-stationery-office.co.uk/pa/cm199798/cmhansrd/ vo980408/text/80408w18.htm
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Grazie mille a tutti quanti!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
14 mins

agree  Gian
41 mins

agree  Silvia Currò
1 hr

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
aree rurali


Explanation:
Un'ipotesi ispirata dalla risposta precedente

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138

50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Siti/aree di nuova urbanizzazione


Explanation:
Soluzione meno scorrevole delle precedenti, ma mi pare che definisca in modo più preciso il significato dell'espressione green field sites.

Vedi un po' tu :-)

Ciao

Guido

Guido Dalla Fontana
PRO pts in pair: 92