KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

gay

Italian translation: v. sotto


15:16 Mar 12, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: gay
This is gay
Morgan
Italian translation:v. sotto
Explanation:
gay = come aggettivo, letteralmente significa gaio, allegro, giocondo

da tempo è di uso comune per indicare gli omosessuali - in tal caso viene lasciato nella forma inglese, gay
Selected response from:

Gilda Manara
Italy
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7v. sotto
Gilda Manara
4 +6allegro, vivace
Laura De Simone
5 +1omosessuale, gayTBQGS
4Vedi sotto
Silvia Currò
4scemo, stupido
Rick Henry


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
omosessuale, gay


Explanation:
questo e un gay (un'omosessuale)...
this is gay...

(person) allegro/a, gaio/a;
(colour) vivace, vivo/a.

HTH
Good luck!




TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian
0 min
  -> Grazie.

agree  Alison kennedy
50 mins
  -> Grazie.

neutral  dieter haake: this is gay=questo è un(!) gay ???
1 hr
  -> That's what Morgan asked for.

neutral  CLS Lexi-tech: s/he is gay = e' un omosessuale, not "this is gay". Ciao, NME! p.
10 hrs

disagree  Silvia Currò: Sono d'accordo con Paola. Dipende dal comntest
20 hrs

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
v. sotto


Explanation:
gay = come aggettivo, letteralmente significa gaio, allegro, giocondo

da tempo è di uso comune per indicare gli omosessuali - in tal caso viene lasciato nella forma inglese, gay

Gilda Manara
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1038
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxfio
8 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
15 mins

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione: ..non mi sembra nuova la domanda....
45 mins

agree  Floriana
1 hr

agree  Carlo Capussotti
1 hr

agree  Annalisa Sapone
1 hr

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day5 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
allegro, vivace


Explanation:
ma anche "dissoluto" e "omosessuale". Dipende dal contesto.Ciao

Laura De Simone
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 9

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Marco Massignan
9 mins
  -> grazie

agree  Carlo Capussotti
1 hr
  -> grazie

agree  pinto: anche sfrontato, impertinente
2 hrs

agree  lilu
4 hrs

agree  Betty Revelioti
1 day5 hrs

agree  Nicola (Mr.) Nobili
3 days1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
scemo, stupido


Explanation:
At least in the US, when a young person says "this is gay" it means "this is really stupid".

HTH

Rick

Rick Henry
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 152

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Marco Oberto: Nice to know!
6 hrs
  -> Yeah... the first time I heard it used this way I was a little taken aback.

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vedi sotto


Explanation:
Mi è appena venuto in mente che potrebbe avere lo stesso significato di quando negli US si dice per es. 'this is queer', cioè 'è strano, stupido'.
SC

Silvia Currò
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 115