KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

digital divide

Italian translation: divario digitale


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:digital divide
Italian translation:divario digitale
Entered by: Guido Dalla Fontana

08:33 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: digital divide
Conosco il significato e sono sicuro di potere inventare qualcosa, ma se esiste una traduzione "collaudata" e qualcuno la conosce, mi sarebbe di grande aiuto.

TIA

Guido
Guido Dalla Fontana
il divario digitale
Explanation:
Si trovano hit autorevoli, di cui ne allego uno.

Ciao e buon lavoro

Federica
Selected response from:

Federica Jean
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe

Ciao

Guido
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4il divario digitale
Federica Jean
3divisione digitale
Giuliana Buscaglione
3divario digitale
Paola Guzzetta


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
il divario digitale


Explanation:
Si trovano hit autorevoli, di cui ne allego uno.

Ciao e buon lavoro

Federica


    Reference: http://www.onuitalia.it/sviluppo/cantelli.html
Federica Jean
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 325
Grading comment
Grazie a entrambe

Ciao

Guido

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divario digitale


Explanation:
si intende il divario creatosi tra gli alfabetizzati in informatica e le persone indigenti che non hanno avuto la possibilita` neanche di accendere il computer
Repubblica,28/01/2000
http://www.ecn.org/lists/cyber-rights/199909/msg00143.html


    Reference: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Paola Guzzetta
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 220

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
divisione digitale


Explanation:
Ciao,

c'è anche questa versione che compare accanto a quella inglese a definire un concetto che va oltre la riduzione a semplice "accesso internet o no". Per la definizione di cui sotto personalmente preferisco "divisione" a "divario".

"At best, some prefer to reference the existenceof several "Digital Divides," but it is critical to embrace the complexity by broadly defining Digital Divide as: Disparities/Differences based on economic status, gender, race, physical abilities,and geographic location between those who have or do not have an access to information, the Internet, and other information technologies andservices, and the skills, knowledge and abilities to use information, the Internet, and other technologies.

The Digital Divide is about development. It is systemic, complex, and multifaceted; and is therefore characterized by its impacts."


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230