KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

bacon in the roux

Italian translation: roux (a mixture of flour and fat cooked sometimes until the flour browns and used to thicken soups and sauces)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:roux
Italian translation:roux (a mixture of flour and fat cooked sometimes until the flour browns and used to thicken soups and sauces)
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

14:49 Mar 13, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ cucina
English term or phrase: bacon in the roux
Muslim diet - Islam forbids mainly two things: eating pork meat and drinking alcohol. Also all derivatives of these should be avoided, including foods cooked in wine, sauces made using bacon in the roux, etc.; always check with the kitchen before serving. The more orthodox Muslims also refuse meat which is not slaughtered in the acceptable, 'halal', fashion, and some may even refuse food cooked in the same kitchen as non-halal foods.

Grazie,

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
vedi sotto
Explanation:
io girerei la frase con "salse a base di pancetta" (o grasso di maiale)

Il roux, da quanto ho capito io, è quello che in cucina si chiama "base" per addensare le salse e creme...
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
Penso significhi proprio questo.

Grazie

Sonia
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5pancetta in salsaCristinaL
5bacon (pancetta) nell'addensante (base/soffritto)xxxTanuki
4 +1vedi sotto
Gian
4vedi sotto
Annalisa Sapone


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
il roux credo venga dal francese roux (beurre): è un burro rossastro, un miscuglio di burro fuso (o altro grasso) e farina, che si usa per salse, zuppe

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:29:35 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

credo che non sia il burro, quello che temono, ma altri grassi (es. strutto, che deriva dal maiale)

Gian
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 11123

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Federica Jean: in cucina, si chiama "roux" anche in italiano. Tuttavia, direi "basi per salsa contenenti strutto"
32 mins

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
bacon (pancetta) nell'addensante (base/soffritto)


Explanation:
Roux: pl Roux
from FR browned butter;

a mixture of flour and fat cooked sometimes until the flour browns and used to thicken soups and sauces.

[Webster's III Ed.]

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-13 15:16:50 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nel tuo contesto, \"intingoli contenenti maiale\" andrebbe bene, credo

xxxTanuki
PRO pts in pair: 582

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
pancetta in salsa


Explanation:
roux = a mixture of equal amounts of fat and floor, heated, blended and used as a basis for sauces.

Questo dice il Collins-Zanichelli

CristinaL
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 40

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
vedi sotto


Explanation:
io girerei la frase con "salse a base di pancetta" (o grasso di maiale)

Il roux, da quanto ho capito io, è quello che in cucina si chiama "base" per addensare le salse e creme...

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
Penso significhi proprio questo.

Grazie

Sonia