KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

Grand dinner

Italian translation: cena di gala


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Grand dinner
Italian translation:cena di gala
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

14:05 Mar 17, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ ristorazione
English term or phrase: Grand dinner
ENTRÉE - A term which is nowadays used to describe practically any substantial dish, in particular the main course of a standard menu. However, in the classic grand dinner hierarchy ‘entrée’ was defined more strictly as the third course, in between the soup and the roast.

Menu importanti?

Eccovi una descirzione dettagliata del grand menu
GRAND DINNER – The classical menu structure, consisting of nine courses in a specific order, namely: 1) Hors d’oeuvre (starters)
2) Potage (soup)
3) Poisson (fish or seafood) 4) Entrée (small meat dish) 5) Roti (large roast joint) 6) Entremets (‘mid-course’, often vegetarian)
7) Fromage (cheese)
8) Fruit (fruits or berries) 9) Dessert (eg. pudding, ice cream, etc.). Additional courses can include pre-appetisers such as canapés, a light sorbet between some of the heavier courses, and/or possibly a coffee avec (ie. with brandies and liqueurs) with or without petit fours (small sweets) at the end. It is also possible to combine the cheese and fruits onto one course (although some purists actually argue that the inclusion of cheese on the menu pre-dates the concept of grand dinner and is therefore ‘old-fashioned’). Although it is rare to come across a full nine-course-dinner these days, most restaurant menus still follow the same order and structure.

Grazie mille

Sonia
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
cena di gala
Explanation:
Mi suona bene.... vedi se nel contesto....
Selected response from:

claryce
Grading comment
Grazie mille,

Sonia
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5cena di galaclaryce
4grand menu
dieter haake
3 +1banchetto
Giuliana Buscaglione


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
banchetto


Explanation:
non credo ci sia altra definizione, sebbene nell'ambienter alberghiero a 5* ci sia la tendenza ad usare anche grand dinner.


Giuliana

Giuliana Buscaglione
Austria
PRO pts in pair: 230

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
40 mins

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
grand menu


Explanation:
io lascerei l'espressione "grand" -
che non vuol dire importante
ma grande, perché ci sono una grande quantità di portate (in confronto ai menu da 3 o 5 portate).
Lo trovi così anche sui "menu"
dei grandi (qua: importanti)ristoranti.

buon lavoro

didi

dieter haake
Austria
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 30

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
cena di gala


Explanation:
Mi suona bene.... vedi se nel contesto....

claryce
PRO pts in pair: 3
Grading comment
Grazie mille,

Sonia

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Gian: anche "pranzo di gala" (sempre serale)
42 mins

agree  Paola Paliotti: Si cena di gala, vi ho partecipato per lavori di interpretariato e di solito li chiamano così
45 mins

agree  Don Green
52 mins

agree  David Davis
2 hrs

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs