KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

friend

Italian translation: Sei il mio miglior amico/ sei la mia migliore amica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:friend
Italian translation:Sei il mio miglior amico/ sei la mia migliore amica
Entered by: Sabrina Rivaldo

10:54 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: friend
what is the correct term in italian for 'best friend'. how do i say 'you are my best friend!'
charlotte
Sei il mio miglior amico/ sei la mia migliore amica
Explanation:
Ciao

Sabrina
Selected response from:

Sabrina Rivaldo
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +18Sei il mio miglior amico/ sei la mia migliore amicaSabrina Rivaldo
4 +1l'amico/a più caro/a
marina callegari


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +18
Sei il mio miglior amico/ sei la mia migliore amica


Explanation:
Ciao

Sabrina

Sabrina Rivaldo
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 35

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
5 mins

agree  Antonella M
7 mins

agree  ThinkAMDS
8 mins

agree  Melina
23 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
28 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora: l'amico più fidato
30 mins

agree  Marco Massignan
32 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
53 mins

agree  anusca
1 hr

agree  roly_dee
2 hrs

agree  valeobe
2 hrs

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Andrea Kopf
3 hrs

agree  Ulrike Sengfelder
4 hrs

agree  David Davis
5 hrs

agree  cleobella
6 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  Silvia Currò
1 day5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'amico/a più caro/a


Explanation:
se è al femminile si usa anche "l'amica del cuore"

marina callegari
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 3624

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  luskie: l'amica del cuore esiste soprattuto nell'adolescenza, l'amico più caro è un modo più letterario e "affettuoso" di dire migliore amico
55 mins

neutral  valeobe: sono d'accordo con luskie!
1 hr

agree  chemwiz
7 hrs