KudoZ home » English to Italian » General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters

party

Italian translation: c'è ancora/quand'è la festa?


10:59 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [Non-PRO]
General / Conversation / Greetings / Letters
English term or phrase: party
is the party still on?
when is the party?
(party in this sentences means a danceparty for friends)
charlotte
Italian translation:c'è ancora/quand'è la festa?
Explanation:
C'è ancora la festa?
Quand'è la festa?

In certi contesti ormai anche in Italiano si dice party... vedi un po' tu.
ciao
Selected response from:

luskie
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9festa
ThinkAMDS
4 +1c'è ancora/quand'è la festa?
luskie
4 +1festa
Emanuela Corbetta
4festa/festinaTaina
4festina
anusca


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
festa


Explanation:
HTH

Ciao

ThinkAMDS
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela
0 min

agree  Melina
17 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
22 mins

agree  Giacomo Camaiora
23 mins

agree  Sabrina Rivaldo
43 mins

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
47 mins

agree  Silvia Guazzoni
3 hrs

agree  Gian
7 hrs

agree  chemwiz
8 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
festa


Explanation:
Il termine più generico è festa, poi ci si può aggiungere danzante o di compleanno ecc.ecc.

Emanuela Corbetta
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Antonella M
20 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festina


Explanation:
per fare quattro salti in casa!

slt
anusca

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 12:32:46 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

anche festicciola

anusca
Italy
Native speaker of: Italian

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
c'è ancora/quand'è la festa?


Explanation:
C'è ancora la festa?
Quand'è la festa?

In certi contesti ormai anche in Italiano si dice party... vedi un po' tu.
ciao

luskie
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  valeobe: se la festa è particolarmente cool e ricca di ospiti allora si lascia party
43 mins

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
festa/festina


Explanation:
depends on the nature of the party and how many people attend

Taina

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  laurab: festina puó avere un significato dubbio o negativo
2 hrs