KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

knuckle

Italian translation: garetto


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:knuckle
Italian translation:garetto
Entered by: xxxnronzini

14:23 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: knuckle
non ho contesto, ma solo una figura in cui questo taglio di carne di maiale figura nella parte quasi finale della zampa posteriore

grazie in anticipo!
xxxnronzini
garetto
Explanation:
relativamente al maiale:
vedi eurodicatom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller
Selected response from:

anna sudano
Italy
Grading comment
bene grazie!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2garetto
anna sudano
5garrettoFabio Paracchini
4piedino, stinco
luskie
4noccaTBQGS


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nocca


Explanation:
HTH
Good luck!

TBQGS
PRO pts in pair: 10

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
garetto


Explanation:
relativamente al maiale:
vedi eurodicatom: http://europa.eu.int/eurodicautom/Controller

anna sudano
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
bene grazie!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tiziano
22 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone
24 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
garretto


Explanation:
ciao
a questo indirizzo trovi un glossario multilingue supercompleto sulle parti di macellazione:

http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000339.htm


    Reference: http://www.mhr-viandes.com/en/docu/docu/d0000339.htm
Fabio Paracchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
piedino, stinco


Explanation:
Of veal, etc.: piedino, stinco



luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477