KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

best end

Italian translation: noce


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:best end
Italian translation:noce
Entered by: xxxnronzini

18:37 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: best end
taglio di carne dell'agnello

grazie
xxxnronzini
noce
Explanation:
guarda su questo glossarietto:
http://www.mangiarebene.net/marina/basic/gloss.html
HTH
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
un bacio in fronte solo per il glossarietto!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4sella
Annalisa Sapone
4noce
Bilingualduo
4 -1vedi sotto
luskie


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vedi sotto


Explanation:
ends of meat = avanzi, ritagli di carne

luskie
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 2477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Anna Beria: Non si tratta affatto di avanzi.
18 mins
  -> non in questo caso, a quanto pare!

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
noce


Explanation:
guarda su questo glossarietto:
http://www.mangiarebene.net/marina/basic/gloss.html
HTH
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
un bacio in fronte solo per il glossarietto!!

48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sella


Explanation:
Preso sempre dall'Eurodicautom

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138