KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

fine texture

Italian translation: consistenza delicata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:fine texture
Italian translation:consistenza delicata
Entered by: xxxnronzini

18:58 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: fine texture
Calf's liver is particularly highly regarded for its delicate taste and * fine texture*

sono sempre i tagli di carne.
so che c'è già stata una discussione su 'texture', ma per la carne com'è?

grazie a tutti
xxxnronzini
consistenza
Explanation:
io lo tradurrei così.
Ciao
Cristina
Selected response from:

Bilingualduo
Italy
Grading comment
ottimo!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6consistenza
Bilingualduo
2 +2tenerezzaGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
consistenza


Explanation:
io lo tradurrei così.
Ciao
Cristina

Bilingualduo
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 521
Grading comment
ottimo!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone: consistenza delicata, visto che si parla di fegato
52 mins

agree  Gilda Manara
1 hr

agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
1 hr

agree  Elena Bellucci
3 hrs

agree  Rick Henry
4 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
13 hrs

56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
tenerezza


Explanation:
carne con "struttura fine", direi "carne tenera"

Ciao

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: anch'io parlerei piuttosto di "tenerezza"
3 hrs

agree  Giuliana Buscaglione
12 hrs