KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

casing/vedi testo

Italian translation: budello, rivestimento


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:casing
Italian translation:budello, rivestimento
Entered by: Sonia Valentini

19:43 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
/ cucina
English term or phrase: casing/vedi testo
PATÉ – Refers to either 1) A pie or pastry with a meat or other filling, or 2) Smooth or coarse paste of minced meat, poultry, liver and/or other ingredients, cooked in a pot and/or casing (such as bacon) and served cold.

Grazie mille
Sonia Valentini
United Kingdom
budello
Explanation:
casing = budello per salumi (dal Ragazzini)

bye
f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppppssss: rileggendo il tuo testo vedo che budello non è la traduzione esatta in questo contesto. propenderei per la soluzione di claryce.
ri-ciao
f.
Selected response from:

Fabio Paracchini
Grading comment
Ebbene si! Sembra che questa aberrazione esista! Si tratta infatti di paté insaccato. Vi riporto la definizione di patè che ho trovato sulla britannica
(French: "paste"), in French cuisine, a filled pastry, analogous to the English pie. The term pâté is also used, with modifiers, to denote two other distinct preparations: pâté en terrine, a meat, game, or fish mixture wrapped in suet or other animal fat or lining and cooked in a deep oval or oblong dish, without pastry, and served cold; and pâté en croûte, a meat, game, or fish filling cooked in a crust and served hot or cold. It is from pâté en terrine, more properly abbreviated terrine, that the pâté of British and American usage derives.
Certain pâtés are traditionally associated in France with specific occasions. The Pâté de Pâques, for example, which is filled with either ground meat, slices of pork, chicken, or rabbit, and hard-boiled egg slices, is an Easter specialty of the Poitou region. Pâté de foie gras, a pastry that is filled with liver of specially fattened goose or duck, is a world-renowned delicacy.

Grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Arrotolatoclaryce
5insaccatoAleB
4involucro
Marina Capalbo
4 -1budelloFabio Paracchini


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
involucro


Explanation:
è l'unica cosa che mi viene in mente ora come ora.....
Buon lavoro

Marina Capalbo
Native speaker of: Italian
PRO pts in pair: 675

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Arrotolato


Explanation:
Perchè non tradurlo con ... cucinato in una casseruola e/o arrotolato (as esempio nel bacon).



claryce
PRO pts in pair: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabrina Wintermeyer
7 mins

agree  Annalisa Sapone: oppure "avvolto"
20 mins

agree  Gian
2 hrs

agree  Anna Beria: si', direi anch'io: "cotto in terrina o avvolto in strisce di pancetta affumicata"
2 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 hrs

39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
budello


Explanation:
casing = budello per salumi (dal Ragazzini)

bye
f.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:24:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oppppssss: rileggendo il tuo testo vedo che budello non è la traduzione esatta in questo contesto. propenderei per la soluzione di claryce.
ri-ciao
f.

Fabio Paracchini
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 43
Grading comment
Ebbene si! Sembra che questa aberrazione esista! Si tratta infatti di paté insaccato. Vi riporto la definizione di patè che ho trovato sulla britannica
(French: "paste"), in French cuisine, a filled pastry, analogous to the English pie. The term pâté is also used, with modifiers, to denote two other distinct preparations: pâté en terrine, a meat, game, or fish mixture wrapped in suet or other animal fat or lining and cooked in a deep oval or oblong dish, without pastry, and served cold; and pâté en croûte, a meat, game, or fish filling cooked in a crust and served hot or cold. It is from pâté en terrine, more properly abbreviated terrine, that the pâté of British and American usage derives.
Certain pâtés are traditionally associated in France with specific occasions. The Pâté de Pâques, for example, which is filled with either ground meat, slices of pork, chicken, or rabbit, and hard-boiled egg slices, is an Easter specialty of the Poitou region. Pâté de foie gras, a pastry that is filled with liver of specially fattened goose or duck, is a world-renowned delicacy.

Grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Floriana: a me sembra più appropriata la tua risposta, anche se il "budello" oggigiorno è spesso artificiale. Ma il concetto è quello: insaccato!
56 mins

disagree  Anna Beria: non credo che si tratti di pate' "insaccato", anche se questa aberrazione esiste sul mercato inglese...
2 hrs

disagree  claryce: Budello e pancetta assieme? Che schifezza... scusate ma io propendo sempre per il mio arrotolato....
1 day1 hr

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
insaccato


Explanation:
i salumi come il salame, la pancetta, le luganeghe... sono anche detti 'insaccati'...che fame adesso!!

AleB
United States