KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

replication site

Italian translation: sito replica


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:replication site
Italian translation:sito replica
Entered by: Annalisa Sapone

20:04 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: replication site
By 2003 XXX (the NATO agency created for this programme management) will issue a subsequent order for the 30 replication sites and AAAA will be taksed with implementing the radar connection. A first estimation of this participation is around XX M€ and then there is the logistic and upgrading for the next 20 years
Marina Capalbo
siti replica
Explanation:
Vedi il link che ti segnalo

Oppure "siti di replica", come da glossario Microsoft
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
grazie a tutti
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2siti replica
Annalisa Sapone
5replication site
Giancarlo Trigari
1ripetitoriGiacomo Camaiora


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
ripetitori


Explanation:
Direi "ripetitori", anche se ciò non è coerente con il contesto che parla di Radar

Ciao

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-19 20:14:54 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

No, non si tratta di ripetitori, ho visto il contesto della precedente \"questione\" che è legata a \"questa\".

Giacomo Camaiora
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 1025

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
siti replica


Explanation:
Vedi il link che ti segnalo

Oppure "siti di replica", come da glossario Microsoft


    Reference: http://www.it.lyx.org/it/scaricamento/
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
grazie a tutti

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fabio Paracchini
10 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
11 hrs

47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
replication site


Explanation:
Per me:
siti di replicazione.
La replicazione di un database è l'operazione con cui se ne crea una copia in una località diversa per scopi di disaster recovery.
Può essere utile nel tuo contesto?



Giancarlo Trigari
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 117