KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

striped mullet

Italian translation: triglia, triglia di fango, triglia bianca, agostinella, cefalo (comune), muggine, volpina


21:51 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: striped mullet
è un tipo di triglia (il pesce)

grazie mille
xxxnronzini
Italian translation:triglia, triglia di fango, triglia bianca, agostinella, cefalo (comune), muggine, volpina
Explanation:
are all possible for what is basically the same fish. Go to Eurodicautom, type in "striped mullet" en what comes out are my suggestions...

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
va beh... vedrò, grazie
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Cefalo, Cefalo mazzone, Muggine
Antoinette Verburg
4triglia, triglia di fango, triglia bianca, agostinella, cefalo (comune), muggine, volpinaSerge L
4cefalo
Don Green


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
Cefalo, Cefalo mazzone, Muggine


Explanation:
See reference.


    Reference: http://www.fao.org/fiservlet/org.fao.fi.common.FiRefServlet?...
Antoinette Verburg
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: lat: mugil cephalus - but what about the stripes? cefalo rigato?
8 mins

agree  Gian
36 mins

agree  Anna Beria: cefalo e muggine sono lo stesso pesce.
1 hr

agree  Riccardo Schiaffino
2 hrs

agree  Federica Jean
8 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
10 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
cefalo


Explanation:
dovrebbe essere della famiglia mugilidae o grey mullet. Le triglie sono della famiglia mullidae o red mullet(rossi)

Don

Don Green
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 81

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
triglia, triglia di fango, triglia bianca, agostinella, cefalo (comune), muggine, volpina


Explanation:
are all possible for what is basically the same fish. Go to Eurodicautom, type in "striped mullet" en what comes out are my suggestions...

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 63
Grading comment
va beh... vedrò, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annalisa Sapone
5 mins
  -> Grazie Annalisa

disagree  Marisapad: Indipendentemente da Eurodicautom, nella realtà fra la triglia e il cefalo c'è una differenza enorme!
1 hr