KudoZ home » English to Italian » Other

gravad

Italian translation: salmone marinato alle erbe


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gravad lax
Italian translation:salmone marinato alle erbe
Entered by: xxxnronzini

22:09 Mar 19, 2002
English to Italian translations [PRO]
English term or phrase: gravad
Salmon- most commonly cooked plain on its own [...], and also warm or cold smoked or *gravad* and eaten cold.


è il salmone. non so se ci sia un errore di stampa, ma questo metodo di cottura (o altro) non mi dice nulla.

qualche idea?

grazie
xxxnronzini
vedi sotto
Explanation:
In rete ho trovato due diverse definizioni per grava: "salmone crudo condito" e "salmone marinato alle erbe"
Vedi link sotto.
Credo che sia la stessa ricetta, la seconda definizione forse piu' completa...
Selected response from:

Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Grading comment
bene, grazie
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4vedi sotto
Annalisa Sapone
4 +1marinare
swisstell


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
marinare


Explanation:
I have the suspicion that "gravad" refers to the Scandinavian GRAVEN LAX
or a (special kind of) marination of the salmon as done there. A specialty and rather expensive. In straight translation therefore .... see above

swisstell
Italy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in pair: 365

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renata Moro: Non è graven ma "gravad lax", è svedese ed è salmone marinato, molto comune e non costoso.
8 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
vedi sotto


Explanation:
In rete ho trovato due diverse definizioni per grava: "salmone crudo condito" e "salmone marinato alle erbe"
Vedi link sotto.
Credo che sia la stessa ricetta, la seconda definizione forse piu' completa...


    Reference: http://www.jp-salmon.com/italiensk/produkter.htm
    Reference: http://www.fimed.it/baltic/prodotti.htm
Annalisa Sapone
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian
PRO pts in pair: 138
Grading comment
bene, grazie

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anna Beria: Norvegese o Svedese: "gravlaks", di solito reso in inglese con "gravlax" o gravadlax"
1 hr

agree  biancaf202
5 hrs

agree  Fabio Paracchini
9 hrs

agree  Maria Elena Tondi
9 hrs